TechXpo Day 1 TechXpo Day 2

2013 TechXpo Day 1

Time Session Ako Room Aro Room
8.30am Mihi Whakatau - Official Welcome from the Wananga
9.00am #1 Mike Paranihi - CISCO
Teleconnected : telepresence
Drew Broadley - PAPERKUT Paperless Receipts
How good ideas need networking to succeed
9.40am #2  Lytton High School Students – Digital Sharkz
Presenting the Digital Sharkz
Carolyn Stuart - Network for Learning
Caterpillars to Butterflies
9.45am - 10.15am Morning tea / coffee break
10.20am #3 Warren Williams - Te Wânanga o Aotearoa
How networking is an essential business and IT strategy
Marcus Lloyd - Te Runanga o Ngati Porou
Health Avatar
11.00am #4 Liz Stevenson - Core Education Ltd
Talking our way to understanding
Dr Wayne McIntosh - OER Foundation/UNESCO-COL
Sharing knowledge freely using Creative Commons
11.40am #5 Richard Orzecki - Nga Pu Waea
Taming Distances - Connecting to the Future
Pene Walsh – HB Williams Memorial Library
Digitialising decay: Preserving our past
12.15pm - 1.10pm Lunch break 
1.15pm #6 Liz Stevenson – Core Education Ltd
Talking our way to understanding
Laurence Millar - Chair, 2020 Communications
Trust
ICT to improve and strenghten
2.00pm #7 Tony Bridge – ThisTonyBridge Photography
The business of being seen: changing our connection with technology

Craig Young – Chorus
Unlocking the potential of fast internet

2.45pm - 3.15pm Afternoon tea / coffee break 
3.20pm #8 Jeremy Muir - The Gisborne Herald
Papers & publishing in a digital age
Geraldine & Wanda Gower-James - Gisborne Hearing Associtaion
Hearing is being connected
4.00pm #9 Tairawhiti Poetry Collective
Voicing Connections

Craig Young – Chorus
Unlocking the potential of fast internet

4.35pm - 5.00pm Conclusion, thanks, prize draws and Poroporoaki. 
* Each talk session is 18 minutes + 12 minutes Q & A.


TechXpo Day 2

9.00 - 1.50pm Group one:     Trade expo room - interactive demos for students
Three Sessions    Group two:      Aro room
Group three:   Ako room

(All students split into groups which revolve around each of the three rooms.)

2.00 - 4.00pm Tertiary students, teachers and members of public

 

Time Session Drama Room Classroom 1
8.30am Mihi Whakatau - Official Welcome from the Wananga
8.45am Session one arrive and move into groups 
9.00am #1 Tony Bridge – ThisTonyBridge Photography
Being a creative – you are your best resource
Bill Wheeler - Ernslaw One
ICT's in Forestry
9.35am #2 Duncan Munro - Writeclick
Writing for the web
Trevor Gamon – Gameloft
Game development
10.05am - Session One in Trade Expo
10.10am - 10.40am Morning tea / coffee break 
10.40am Session two move into groups
10.45am #3 Trudy Lewis - EIT Tairawhiti
How to do videography
Dr Tim Bell - University of Canterbury
"Computer Science: creating, not just using"
11.20am #4 Tim Gander - Gisborne Boy High School
"Coaches Eyes"
Dr Tim Bell - University of Canterbury
"Have you got what it takes to be a computer scientist?"
11.50am - Session two to Trade Expo
12.00pm - 12.40pm Lunch break 
12.40pm Session three move into groups
12.45pm #5 Duncan Munro – Writeclick
Writing for the web
Destiny Taare
Computers are not just for nerdy guys
1.15pm #6 Drew Broadley - PAPERKUT Paperless Receipts
How good ideas need networking to succeed
Hamish Evans - Hashbang Co-Founder
The First Year
1.45pm - Session three in Trade Expo
1.50pm - 2.15pm Afternoon tea break 
Tertiary students, teachers and members of public enter
2.20pm #7 Trevor Garmon - Gameloft
Game Development
Dr Wayne McIntosh - OER Foundation/UNESCO-COL
Sharing knowledge using Creative Commons
3.00pm #8 Matt Hayter - Provoke
How to use online support: 18 brilliant ideas
Scott Casley - EIT Tairawhiti
Distance learning
4.35pm - 5.00pm Conclusion, thanks, prize draws and Poroporoaki
* Each session is 18 minutes + 12 minutes Q & A